Policy

 

Policy | Privacy


***This agreement consists of the translation of an Italian agreement and is thus entirely governed by Italian law. The Court of Rome shall have sole jurisdiction over any dispute that might arise between the Parties in regard to this agreement.*** The personal data collected through the registration procedures for the services of Giancarlo Zema Design Store shall be stored on electronic databases belonging to Giancarlo Zema Design Store, with registered offices in Viale XXI Aprile, 109 – 00162 Roma (Italy), that shall be the controller and processor.

The user's personal data shall be used by Giancarlo Zema Design Store in compliance with the principles of privacy protection set forth in Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 and in other applicable regulations. This information statement pertains to the personal data sent by the user at the time of registration, as well as to those generated from the user's visits to and surfing on our websites. Giancarlo Zema Design Store subjects the personal data of users to all the processing operations contemplated in Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – that is to say, data collection, storage, organisation, conservation, processing, changes, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection and any and all operations useful to the supply of the services requested, including the communication of such data to third parties where necessary – mainly using automated and computerised procedures. Such data may also be organised in databanks or archives. In particular, the goals of the processing of personal data are as follows:

a) the supply of the services on offer;
b) the supply of information and/or the sending of notices pertaining to the service;
c) compliance with any and all accounting and tax requirements;
d) tracing alleged offenders only where specifically required to do so and only on behalf of the competent authorities.
In the case where the user has provided his/her consent to such effect:
e) the supply of information and/or offers of services that Giancarlo Zema Design Store and/or its associated and/or subsidiary undertakings, as well as its trade partners and outsourcers, may feel will be of interest for the user, without such use entailing the transfer of personal data to third parties. Owo.it undertakes never to transfer the data of its customers to third parties;
f) checking the quality of the services offered, even by offering after-sales services;
g) sending notices and advertising information pertaining to its own as well as third parties' products and initiatives;
h) undertaking market and statistical research, marketing initiatives and tracking product preferences.
The Customer may access his or her data at any time and exercise the rights mentioned in article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
Personal data are divided into two categories: compulsory and optional, as indicated in the registration procedure.
The supply of compulsory data and the processing thereof for the abovementioned purposes are strictly functional for the performance of the indicated services. Any refusal by the user to provide such data or any refusal to provide consent for the processing thereof shall make it impossible for the user to access the service offered by GZDS. The other data collected are requested so as to help GZDS constantly improve its service. The Customer is free to provide or withhold such data.
GZDS informs its users that, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, all users are entitled:
a) to be informed of the existence of any data processing which may relate to them;
b) to be informed of the details of the controller and the processor;
c) to obtain from the controller: confirmation as to the existence of personal data, the communication thereof and of their origin.

 

 

Policy | Return

 

Giancarlo Zema Design Store fully guarantees the quality of its services and products. Customers can however assert their disclaimer right. Giancarlo Zema Design Store provides all the assistance required to explain how to return a product. If for any reason clients are not satisfied with an order, the item(s) can be returned within 30 days for a merchandise exchange or refund or store credit.


Return Instructions
Clients must e-mail store.giancarlozema.com within 30 days from the delivery date to request a Return Authorization Number (R.A.N.). This e-mail must include Order Number (T#######), Item Code(s) of the item(s) to be returned and state if the return is for a size/merchandise exchange or refund. Returns for refund or partial refund (for item exchange of lesser value than the returned merchandise) are at the client’s expense : shipment and return import fees (where applicable) will be deducted from the refund. Returns must arrive within 10 days from receiving the R.A.N.

Return Terms and Conditions
The returned item(s) must be in the same condition as sent, and  must be returned in these boxes which cannot be used, damaged or altered in any way. In the case of defective or incorrect merchandise, clients must follow the instructions above. Designtoday.wu  reserves the right to request photographic support regarding defective or incorrect merchandise before authorizing a return for full reimbursement of shipping and import fees. All authorized returned merchandise is subject to re-entry inspection at the sole discretion of Designtoday.eu. Based on the condition of the return and/or the non-compliance of the Return Policy a 10% restocking fee may be deducted from the final refund. Giancarlo Zema Design Store reserves the right to refuse returns that are unauthorized. If an unauthorized return is accepted, Giancarlo Zema Design Store will deduct a 10% administrative/re-stocking fee from the refund.

For further information contact us:
Giancarlo Zema Design Store  |  Viale XXI Aprile 109 - 00162 Rome (Italy)
T (+39) 06 45421022  |  F (+39) 06 45424946  |  store@giancarlozema.com